clear

Sign In

your password
check_boxKeep me signed in

Can't access your account? | Register

place209-211 Windsor Street, Richmond, New South Wales 2753
assignment_indRegister
shopping_cart

Privacy Policy

1. DEFINITIONS

In this Privacy Policy, unless a contrary intention appears:

"Delivery Agent" means any third party delivery or shipping company nominated by Us;

"Richmond Fruit Market" means Richmond Fruit Market ABN:73109739773;

"Listed Sale Price" means the price at which a Product is listed for sale in a Listing;

"Listing" means a listing on the Website through which We offer to sell a Product to You;

"Order" means an offer by You to Us to purchase a Product at the Listed Sale Price;

"Personal Information" means information or an opinion about an individual as defined in section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which is collected, used, disclosed, stored or handled by Us;

"Product" or "Products" means any produce, goods, products or items listed by Us for sale to a customer on the Website;

"Privacy Policy" means this privacy policy;

"Terms and Conditions" means the terms and conditions of use of the Website;

"Us" or "We" means Richmond Fruit Market ABN:73109739773;

"Website" means the internet site owned by Us and operating under the URL www.richmondfruitmarketl.com.au and

"You" and "Your" are a reference to you, the customer.

2. APPLICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

2.1. This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information collected by Us via the Website, whether We asked for the information or not.

2.2. Your privacy is important to Us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and contact Us by completing the contact us form if You have any questions.

3. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1. We may collect Personal Information from You in the course of Your use of the Website, for example:

a) Your name;
b) Your email address;
c) Your postal / delivery address;
d) Your telephone / mobile number;
e) Your credit / debit card details;
f) Your birth date; and
g) Information relating to Your use of the Website.

3.2. We may also collect cookies from Your computer, which enables Us to identify when You use the Website and helps Us customise Your usage.

3.3. The purpose for which We collect Personal Information is:

a) To assist Us in completing an Order;
b) To enable delivery of a Product;
c) To verify Your identity;
d) To enforce or to apply the Terms and Conditions;
e) For promotion and marketing purposes;
f) For internal research purposes; and
g) For any other use that You authorise.

3.4. The provision of certain Personal Information is optional. However, if You do not provide Us with certain types of Personal Information, You may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Website.

4. SECURITY

4.1. We have processes in place to ensure the security of Your Personal Information, including limitations on access to Personal Information within our organisation and the use of encryption software.

4.2. We will keep information relating to Your nominated credit card account confidential, except where disclosure:

a) To a service provider is required in order to assist Us in processing payment of the Listed Sale Price;
b) Is required by law;
c) Is required for processing credit card payments with Your credit card provider; or
d) For a related query, dispute or claim.

5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1. You authorise Us to disclose Personal Information to our service providers (including, but not limited, to a Delivery Agent and Sketchpad Ideas) who assist Us in operating the Website and providing services to You, to the extent reasonably required in order to facilitate their provision of such assistance.

5.2. We will only disclose Personal Information to an unrelated third party with Your consent. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, "unrelated third party" means anyone who is not involved in running the Website, or fulfilling an Order or a request by You concerning an Order.

5.3. We will submit information to the authorities, where required to do so, in relation to fraud and / or to comply with the law, judicial proceedings or a court order.

6. ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 allows You to get access to, and correct, the Personal Information We hold about You in certain circumstances. If You would like to obtain such access, please contact Us by email at onlinesupport@richmondfruitmarket.com.au.

7. COMMENTS

Any comment, message, idea, suggestion or feedback sent by You to Us becomes our exclusive property and can be used by Us to share, reproduce and publish for any purpose without compensation or restriction.

8. TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Use of the Website is subject to the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions. In the event of a conflict or disagreement between this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, the Terms and Conditions will prevail.

 

Let's Talk
WE ARE HERE TO ASSIST YOU, PLEASE GET IN TOUCH.

Join Our Mailing List

GET UPDATES ON OUR LATEST NEWS & OFFERINGS.